PRIVACY POLICY FOR CLOSED-CIRCUIT TELEVISION (CCTV)

INTRODUCTION


THAI StemLife Co., Ltd., (“ the Company”) uses CCTV cameras to monitor and record individuals on and around certain premises of the Company. We have established and disclose this Privacy Policy for CCTV as our approach to explain how we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, and how we protect personal information and properly handle such information according to the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”) as stipulated under this CCTV Privacy Policy, hereinafter referred to as “CCTV Privacy Policy”.

SCOPE OF THE CCTV PRIVACY POLICY


This CCTV Privacy Policy covers to these topics.
•    Methods of collection and collected personal information
•    Purposes of collection, use or disclosure of personal information
•    Disclosure of personal information
•    Retention period of personal information
•    Your rights
•    Security measures of your personal information
•    Changes to the CCTV Privacy Policy
•    Contact us

METHODS OF COLLECTION AND COLLECTED PERSONAL INFORMATION


Method of Collection

When you are in or around buildings and premises of the Company and being recorded by security protection system such as CCTV       

 

Collected Personal Information

•    Captured image or footage
•    Body temperature via thermal scan

PURPOSES OF COLLECTION OR USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Any collection or use of your personal information by relevant employees of the Company or other relevant persons or any actions performed on behalf of the Company which is necessary for controlling and monitoring security of the buildings and premises of the Company, including the use of personal information and purposes for any undertakings may rely on (1) Legitimate interest basis and (2) Legal obligation basis by which the purposes of collection or use will be as follows:


1.    To control access to the buildings and premises, and to observe, prevent, deter, and (if necessary) investigate unauthorized access to premises for the purpose of monitoring security and safety of the Company’s buildings and premises;
2.    To control access information technology resources and database of the Company;
3.    To maintain data from CCTV in the Company’s database, including to monitor and examine CCTV system for the above purposes;
4.    To use as an evidence in order to proceed any legal actions including taking necessary step in legal procedure or complying with the court order, or any authorities under the law; and
5.    To protect public health from dangerous contagious disease or epidemics.
In the case where the Company needs to collect, use, disclose or perform any processes with your personal information, apart from the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Policy, the Company will inform such change in www.thaistemlife.com and www.thaistemlife.co.th  or publish the notice at the Company’s branches which may require an additional consent from you.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Company does not disclose your personal information collected through the CCTV system as mentioned above to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal information to a third party only as stipulated by law.

RETENTION PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


We retain your personal information not exceeding 90 days after your visit to our buildings or premises or until the precluded of lawsuit case prescription. After that period, any CCTV record image and footage are automatically deleted.

YOUR RIGHTS


You are entitled to the following rights under the PDPA as stipulated in our Privacy Policy:
Under the PDPA, if you have any questions or would like to exercise any rights relating to your personal information, please submit your request for personal data access per the Policy of Right Protection and Exercise of Data Subject’s Right (Clause D.3.9) by email, phone call, or direct talk (in the event of request submission by direct talk, the officer shall request the data subject to make such request in written document, so that THAI StemLife can perform correctly as requested, and the document can be used as evidence required by law) or in any written format to;

Address: THAI StemLife Co., Ltd., THAI StemLife Headquarters 566/3 Soi Ramkhamhaeng 39, (Thepleela 1),

Prachaouthit Rd, Wangthonglang, Bangkok 10310
•    Phone number: (+66) 2 022 7000
•    Email: info@THAI StemLife.co.th

SECURITY MEASURES OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION


The image and footage caught by the Company can be accessed by branch management department, head office management department, security and loss prevention authority for CCTV system operations. In this regard, the Company shall limit the access to CCTV system in high-level which shall be protected by using password and recording a logging in and any operation of persons having accessed to CCTV systems and personal information cannot be accessed without the authorization of the branch manager, security and loss prevention authority or head office management department.
The Company certified that all the personal information collected will be stored safely and strictly with adequate security standards. If you have a reason to believe that your personal information has been breached or if you have any questions regarding this CCTV Privacy Policy, please contact the DPO of the Company.

CHANGES TO THE CCTV PRIVACY POLICY


The Company reserves the right to change, amend or update the CCTV Privacy Policy at any time as it deems appropriate by notifying you of the said changes. The Company will notify the changes, amendments, or updates on the Company’s website which you can check at any time.

CONTACT US


If you have any comments, suggestions, questions or want to make a complaint regarding your personal information, please contact us at:

Address: THAI StemLife Co., Ltd., THAI StemLife Headquarters 566/3 Soi Ramkhamhaeng 39, (Thepleela 1),

Prachaouthit Rd, Wangthonglang, Bangkok 10310


•    Phone number: (+66) 2 022 7000
•    Email: info@THAIStemLife.co.th

Please find the appropriate form for privacy information change HERE: Download